List of active Green Champions

Find the green champions in your organization below. Their location is shown in brackets:

Organization

Green Champions
UNHQ

Jack Howard

Kimberly Gruber (US)

Elizabeth Leffe (US)

CBD   

Victor Ogbuneke

CITES    Alice Abalos
CMS   Melanie Virtue
CTBTO   Carol Nettleingham
DFS/DPKO

Sophie Ravier

Michael Keyser (MINURSO - Western Sahara)

Yongjae Lee (OMA - USA)

Tom Sengalama (MONUSCO - Democratic Republic of Congo)

Lora Megerditchian (UNFICYP - Cyprus)

Larbi Maatan (MONUSCO - Democratic Republic of Congo)

Alda de Barros (UNIOGBIS - Guinea-Bissau)

Deep Joshi (UNAMID)

David Saginadze (UNAMI)

DM

Rosa Injoque del Portal (USA)

Jasmin Johnson (USA)

Chiara Giamberardini (USA)

DPA

Sophie Ravier (USA)

Christian Esama-John (Sierra Leone)

Donatella Giubilaro (Cyprus)

DPI Helene Hoedl (South Africa)
ECA

Frank Malle

Eyob Tadele Wondimu (Addis Ababa)

Mulutsega Legesse

ECE 

Leslie Cleland

Franziska Ilg (Switzerland)

Sonja Koeppel (Switzerland)

Fiona Marshall (Switzerland)

ECLAC   

Andrea Henrichsen

ESCAP  Peter Van Laere

Sivasankaran Thampi
ESCWA    Walid Deghaili
FAO   

Tina Mittendorf (Italy)

Marat Murzabekov

Ilaria Doimo

Myrto Arvaniti

Betty Komina (DR Congo)

Fiasili Vae'au-Lam (Samoa)

Rogier Klaver (Indonesia)

Rita K. Hariyanto (Indonesia)

Eduardo García (Mexico)

Sokhna Dime (Senegal)

Sylia Ofelia (Guinea-Conakry)

Firouzeh Radmehr (Iran)

Amanullah Kabiri (Afghanistan)

Mohammad Ekramul Hoque (Bangladesh)

Sangay Wangmo (Bhutan)

Rachna Hor (Cambodia)

Oemi Praptantyo (Indonesia)

Malaylack Sayasane (Laos)

Tha Nwai Law (Mayanma)

Sonam Dhakhwa (Nepal)

Tariq Mahboob (Pakistan)

Sarah Lacson (Philippines)

Dihan Hettige (Sri Lanka)

Lucia Tilman (Timor Leste)

Duy Hung Trinh (Vietnam)

Sevgi Usta (Turkey)

Halima Neyamat (Bangladesh)

Ileana Ramirez (Nicaragua)

Karn Sukwong

Etienne Peterschmitt (South Sudan)

Shamim Ahmed Choudhury (Bangladesh)

Mayuna Badeka

Kaija Korpi - Salmela (Italy)

Patrick Kalas (Italy)

GEF    Robert K. Dixon
IAEA    Steven Giwa
ICAO    Lorenzo Gavilli

Sonia Leaver
IFAD   

Matthias Meyerhans

Kare Pugerup

Kim Veldman (Italy)

IFC    Sarah Raposa
ILO  

Sandrine Baronetti (Geneva)

Milagros Parodi (Lima)

IMO    Andrew Winbow
IMF Melyssa Bridge
ITC    Alexander Kasterine
ITU    Peter Ransome
JIU    Ruvan de Alwis
OHCHR   

Karina Holm

Christopher Campbell-Duruflé (Geneva)

Maria Smirnova (Geneva)

OICT    Segolene de Basquiat
OIOS Mia Kenny
OLA Mensur Serifovic
OPCW    Catharina van Wijk
Ramsar Convention  Anada Tiéga
Stockholm and Rotterdam Conventions Victor Gabriel
UNAIDS 

Susan Bolvenkel-Prior

Roger Katondo (DRC)

Elina Viitaniemi (Switzerland)

UNCCD   K. Somarajan Pillai
UNCDF    Fernando Zarauz
UNCTAD   Lucas Assunção
UNDESA   

Friedrich Soltau

Elena Zoubanova de Jesús (USA)

UNDP

Andrew Hudson (US)

Anne Fernqvist (US)

Stella Kitti (Cyprus)

Joanna Troyano Rodriguez (Panama)

Dalita Balassanian

Cayetano Casado (Cuba)

Daniel Omodo McMondo (Uganda)

Sarah Ventress (DPR Korea)

Junko Nakai (Guinea-Bisseau)

Martha Naanda (Namibia)

Nashilongo Amutenya (Namibia)

UNEP   

Martine Foerter (Belgium)

Yoonhee Kim (Ethiopia)

UNESCO   

Shama Chokkam Sunderraj (France)

Bernard Combes (France)

UNFCCC   

Asfaha Beyene

Maurice Mulinge (Germany)

Melanie Rideout (Germany)

UNFPA   

Oliver Buehler

UN Global Compact    Lila Karbassi
UN-HABITAT   Kathleen Creavalle
UNHCR   

Valentine Ndibalema

Cleophas Mubangizi (Tanzania)

George William Ilebo (Uganda)

 

 

UNICEF  

Radina Kemalova (Turkmenistan)

Corina Gugler (US)

UNIDO    Ranko Vujacic
UN/ISDR   

Frédéric Delpech

UNITAR    Mamadou Diakhite
UN Office in Geneva   

Wendy Werneth

Tor Bothner (OCHA)

UN Office in Nairobi    Stephen Stannah
UN Office in Vienna   

Romain Kieffer

UNOPS   

Niels Ramm

Aida Ariño Fernández (Panama)

Eliana Ames (Peru)

Nives Costa (Denmark)

Jawid Azizi (Denmark)

Yoshiyuki Yamamoto (USA)

UNRWA   

Laura Londen

UNU   Prof. Kazuhiko Takeuchi
UNV   

Svend Amdi Madsen

UN Women

Cynthia Herrera (New York)

Tracy Raczek

Aryamani Rodríguez (USA)

UNWTO  

Philippe Lemaistre

WFP   

Georgina Stickels

Andrew Cole

Sam Bakidde (Uganda)

Janine D'Angelo (Italy)

Yelemou Regis Deo Gracias (Burkina Faso)

WHO  

Maria Neira

Dr. A. Basel Al-Yousfi (Jordan)

Ornella Lincetto (Vietnam)

Jennyfer Wolf (Germany)

Victor Sanchez-Lloveras (USA)

WIPO   

Isabelle Boutillon

Maite Aragonés Lumeras (Switzerland)

World Bank   

Astrid Hillers

Wanessa de Matos (Brazil)

WSSCC    Eileen Palmer
WTO    Patrick Rata